Yes, FTMO has instant funding. The FTMO Instant Account, introduced in October 2026, gives you $5,000 to $100,000 of simulated capital for a one-time, non-refundable fee of €169 to €2,999. It is active the moment you buy it, with no profit target and no time limit. Four rules shape it: a 10 percent maximum loss that trails your highest closed balance, a 3 percent daily loss limit, a 30 percent consistency rule and a 90 percent reward. This guide works through each rule in numbers. It is published by tegasFX, a broker with its own instant funding offer and no affiliation with FTMO, and it is general information, not investment advice. All terms are as FTMO published them on 2 November 2026.
“Compare the rules you will trade under every day, not only the price you pay once.
FTMO Instant costs €169 to €2,999 once, trails its 10 percent loss limit behind your highest closed balance and holds rewards back until no single day exceeds 30 percent of your profit. Here is what each rule means in numbers.
What is FTMO Instant Funding?
FTMO Instant Funding is the common name for the FTMO Instant Account, FTMO's instant funded product. It skips the evaluation: the account is active on purchase, and results count towards a reward from the first trade. FTMO's two other CFD products, the 1-Step and the 2-Step Challenge, both start with an evaluation. If the two routes are new to you, our comparison of instant funding and evaluation challenges explains them.
FTMO is explicit about the capital. Its FAQ states that all trading is processed on simulated accounts and that clients do not trade with real capital; profits are paid out as a reward in real money once the rules are met.
FTMO Instant Account rules at a glance
Account sizes
$5,000, $10,000, $25,000, $50,000 or $100,000 of simulated capital.
One-time fee
€169 to €2,999, depending on size. FTMO lists the fee as non-refundable.
Profit target and time limit
None, and no minimum number of trading days either.
Maximum loss
10 percent of the starting capital, trailing your highest balance from closed trades.
Daily loss
3 percent of the starting capital, measured from the balance at midnight CE(S)T.
Consistency
To claim a reward, your best day may not exceed 30 percent of your total profit.
Reward
90 percent of the simulated profit, first claim from the 14th day after your first trade.
Leverage and platforms
Up to 1:100, on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader or TradingView.
How much does FTMO Instant cost?
The FTMO Instant Account costs €169 to €2,999, paid once, and every account size comes with the same rules. FTMO's launch post gives the price range in dollars as $189 to $3,399. The fee is not refunded. That sets the Instant Account apart from FTMO's own 2-Step Challenge, whose fee is refunded with the first reward.
| Account size | One-time fee | Maximum loss (10%) | Daily loss limit (3%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | €169 | $500 | $150 |
| $10,000 | €339 | $1,000 | $300 |
| $25,000 | €749 | $2,500 | $750 |
| $50,000 | €1,499 | $5,000 | $1,500 |
| $100,000 | €2,999 | $10,000 | $3,000 |
FTMO Instant vs the 1-Step and 2-Step Challenge
FTMO Instant skips the evaluation, but FTMO itself calls its trading objectives "stricter than on our 1-Step and 2-Step Challenges". FTMO's comparison table shows where: the tightest consistency cap and the fastest-moving loss limit. Like the 1-Step's, its fee is not refunded.
| Rule | Instant | 1-Step | 2-Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evaluation | None | 1 phase | 2 phases |
| Profit target | None | 10% | 10%, then 5% |
| Max daily loss | 3% | 3% | 5% |
| Max loss | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Max loss type | Trailing, intraday | Trailing, end of day | Static |
| Limit after a reward | Does not reset | Resets | Stays fixed |
| Min trading days | None | None | 4 |
| Reward | 90% | 90% | Up to 90% |
| Consistency rule | 30% | 50% | None |
| Fee refunded | No | No | Yes, 100% |
| Swing account type | No | No | Yes |
| Fee starts from | €169 | €79 | €89 |
FTMO Instant drawdown: how the loss limits work
FTMO Instant uses an intraday trailing drawdown: only closed trades lift the limit, but equity, including open losses, may not fall below it. FTMO calculates it as the highest balance reached from closed trades, or the starting capital if that is higher, minus 10 percent of the starting capital. The limit moves up the moment a trade closes at a new high and never moves down. FTMO's own example: on a $50,000 account the limit starts at $45,000, rises to $45,600 after a trade closes at $50,600 and stays there when the balance later falls back to $50,300.
The FTMO Instant maximum loss limit does not reset when you withdraw a reward. FTMO spells out what follows: once your balance is above 110 percent of the starting capital, a reward withdrawal would breach the limit, because the limit has trailed up with the balance. On a $10,000 account that point is a balance of $11,000.
The daily limit is simpler. At 00:00 CE(S)T FTMO takes the account balance and subtracts 3 percent of the starting capital. On a $10,000 account that leaves $300 of room per day, measured on equity, so open losses count.
Trailing vs static drawdown: three ways a 10 percent limit can move
A trailing drawdown is a maximum loss limit that moves up as the account makes new highs and never moves back down. It comes in two forms: end-of-day, recalculated once a day from the closing balance, and intraday, updated as soon as a trade closes at a new high. A static drawdown stays fixed at the starting capital: with 10 percent on a $10,000 account, the limit stays at $9,000 whatever the balance does.
FTMO uses all three, each at 10 percent of the starting capital: static on the 2-Step Challenge, end-of-day trailing on the 1-Step Challenge and intraday trailing on the Instant Account. Take a $10,000 account. Closed trades lift the balance to $10,800 during day two, the day closes at $10,700, and over the next three days the balance slides back to $9,950, inside the daily limit each day.
Neither design is better in itself. A static limit leaves the most room after a winning run. A trailing limit stops an account from giving back much of its gains, and the intraday version reacts fastest. What counts is whether your risk per trade fits the room you actually have on the day.

Static (FTMO 2-Step)
The limit never moves from $9,000. With the balance at $9,950, $950 of room is left.
End-of-day trailing (FTMO 1-Step)
The limit is recalculated each midnight from the highest closing balance, $10,700, so it sits at $9,700 and $250 of room is left.
Intraday trailing (FTMO Instant)
The limit followed the $10,800 high the moment that trade closed, so it sits at $9,800 and $150 of room is left.
What is a consistency rule in a prop firm? FTMO's 30 percent rule explained
A consistency rule caps the share of your total profit that may come from your single best trading day. The formula is best day profit divided by total profit: $300 on $1,000 is 30 percent. FTMO counts losses in the total, so a losing day raises the best day's share. Its stated purpose is that no single trading day should account for too large a share of your total profit.
The FTMO consistency rule on the Instant Account sets the cap at 30 percent. Divide your best day by 0.30 and you have the total profit you need before you can claim a reward: a best day of $300 requires $1,000 in total. Exceeding the cap is not a breach. You keep trading until the ratio is back at 30 percent or less, and after each reward the count starts again from zero.
Consistency rules vary even within one firm: FTMO applies 30 percent on the Instant Account, 50 percent on the 1-Step Challenge and none on the 2-Step Challenge. Not every instant funding offer has one at all; the published rules of tegasFX Instant Funding, for example, contain none.

Fee or deposit: two ways to pay for instant funding
Two payment models are worth telling apart. A one-time fee is spent the moment you buy. A security deposit stays on the account as collateral, and part of it comes back when you close an account that is still intact.
FTMO Instant uses the fee model, €169 to €2,999 and not refunded. tegasFX Instant Funding uses the deposit model: up to 90 percent of the security deposit can be refunded, minus realized losses, once no positions are open and the account is no longer connected to a trading system or copy trading.
An illustrative example shows the trade-off. Both accounts are $10,000 with a 10 percent loss limit. Account A charges a one-time fee of $300. Account B holds a $600 deposit, of which up to 90 percent, minus realized losses, is refunded on closing. The figures are illustrative, not either firm's prices.
| Scenario | Account A: $300 fee | Account B: $600 deposit |
|---|---|---|
| Closed with no realized losses | $300 | $60 |
| Closed after $200 of realized losses | $300 | $260 |
| Loss limit reached, $1,000 lost | $300 | $600 |
The fee costs less when an account fails
If you expect to hit the loss limit, a fixed fee caps what you can lose at the price you paid.
The deposit costs less while realized losses stay small
In this example it is cheaper as long as realized losses stay under $240. Close the account intact and most of the deposit comes back.
FTMO Instant rules on news trading, overnight holding and copy trading
Beyond the loss limits, a handful of trading rules decide which strategies fit. FTMO publishes them in its FAQ for all accounts, the Instant Account included, unless it lists an exception.

News releases
No order may execute from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after selected news releases on the affected instruments, stop losses and take profits included; positions opened earlier may stay open.
Weekends and market breaks
Positions must be closed before market breaks of more than 2 hours, such as the weekend or overnight on equities. The Swing account type, which lifts this rule and the news restriction, is only offered on the 2-Step Challenge.
Strategies and EAs
FTMO does not restrict discretionary trading, algorithmic trading or EAs as such, though its forbidden trading practices still apply. A third-party EA counts towards its cap on identical trading.
Third parties and copy trading
No third party may trade for you, and identical trades from the same third-party source, such as copy-trading services, can lead to suspension above the overall cap of $400,000 per trader or strategy.
One account
One active Instant Account per trader.
Is FTMO Instant worth it? Who it suits, and when another design fits better
FTMO Instant suits steady intraday traders who close before the weekend and avoid restricted news. For other styles another design may fit better.
The consistent intraday trader
Steady daily results, flat before the weekend, news avoided anyway. This is the profile FTMO Instant is built for: 90 percent from the first reward, and the fee is the whole cost of entry, provided the 3 percent daily limit and the trailing limit suit your risk per trade.
The swing trader
Holds positions over the weekend or through other market breaks of more than 2 hours. The market-break rule rules this out on FTMO Instant, so look for an offer that allows weekend holding, such as FTMO's own 2-Step Challenge with the Swing account type.
The trader with uneven days
Makes most of the month in a few strong sessions. A 30 percent consistency rule holds the reward back until the other days catch up; a higher cap or none at all fits better.
The copy trader
Follows a signal provider. FTMO forbids having a third party trade for you, and identical trades from one source, such as a third-party EA or a copy-trading service, can lead to suspension above its $400,000 cap, so an offer that allows copy trading explicitly fits better.
The trader who withdraws often
Plans to take profits out regularly. The trailing limit does not reset after a reward, so each withdrawal cuts the room above the limit, while FTMO's 1-Step limit fully resets. Check how any account treats its limit after a payout.
Checklist: what to compare in any instant funding offer
Whichever firm you look at, the same six questions decide whether an account fits you. Read the rulebook on the day you buy, because firms can change their prices and rules at any time. Trading leveraged products such as CFDs carries a high risk of loss, and you can lose your entire fee or security deposit.

How do I pay?
A one-time fee or a security deposit, and what exactly is refunded, and when.
How does the maximum loss move?
Static, end-of-day trailing or intraday trailing, and whether it resets after a payout.
How is the daily limit measured?
From the balance at midnight or from the day's highest equity, and whether open losses count.
Is there a consistency rule?
At what percentage, and whether exceeding it is a breach or only delays the payout.
What may I hold and trade?
Weekends, news releases, Expert Advisors, copy trading and the instruments you need.
When am I paid, and how much?
The first payout date, how often you can withdraw and the profit share at your level.
How tegasFX Instant Funding answers these questions
tegasFX, the broker behind this guide, offers instant funding on the deposit model. FTMO is a trademark of its owner. These are the terms published on the tegasFX funding page on 2 November 2026, run through the same six questions, plus sizes and platform.
The same caution applies here: losses can use up the security deposit, and breaching a drawdown limit closes the account and forfeits existing profits.
How do I pay?
With a security deposit held on the account as collateral. Up to 90 percent can be refunded on closing, minus realized losses: a $10,000 account at Bronze and the 10 percent tier takes a $669 deposit, of which up to $602 can come back.
How does the maximum loss move?
It does not trail. You choose 5, 10, 15, 20 or 25 percent at purchase, always calculated from the starting capital, not from later profits.
How is the daily limit measured?
From the day's highest equity, the High Daily Watermark, so open profits raise the base and open losses count. The limit has the same size as your chosen tier, 15 percent on a 15 percent account for example, and resets at midnight server time.
Is there a consistency rule?
No, not in the published Instant Funding rules. There is no time limit either, though accounts inactive for more than 60 days may be closed.
What may I hold and trade?
Overnight and weekend holding is allowed, with leverage that can be reduced in these periods, and so are Expert Advisors and copy trading. The published rules name no fixed news window, but using over 50 percent of the margin on significant news events counts as a prohibited gambling practice.
When am I paid, and how much?
First payout after 10 trading days with the account in profit. The profit split starts at 50 percent at Bronze and rises with your status. A Diamond account, available for a higher deposit, has a split of up to 100 percent.
Which sizes and platform?
Accounts from $1,000 to $1,000,000 on MetaTrader 5. Leverage starts at 1:50 on currencies and reaches up to 1:100 on request from Gold status or with a Diamond account.
Frequently asked questions
Does FTMO have instant funding?
Yes. Since October 2026 FTMO sells the FTMO Instant Account: $5,000 to $100,000 of simulated capital, active on purchase, with no profit target and no time limit, for a one-time fee of €169 to €2,999.
What are the FTMO Instant rules?
No profit target, no time limit and no minimum trading days. You trade under a 3 percent daily loss limit, a 10 percent maximum loss that trails your highest closed balance and a 30 percent consistency rule. No orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after selected news, positions closed before market breaks of more than 2 hours, and one active Instant Account per trader.
How much does FTMO Instant cost?
€169 for $5,000, €339 for $10,000, €749 for $25,000, €1,499 for $50,000 and €2,999 for $100,000, paid once. FTMO lists the fee as non-refundable.
Is the FTMO Instant fee refunded?
No. FTMO refunds the fee of its 2-Step Challenge with the first reward, but not the fee of the 1-Step Challenge or the Instant Account.
Does FTMO have a consistency rule?
Yes, on two of its three CFD products: 30 percent on the Instant Account and 50 percent on the 1-Step Challenge. The 2-Step Challenge has none.
What is a 30 percent consistency rule?
Your best trading day may make up at most 30 percent of your total profit: a best day of $300 requires $1,000 in total. If you exceed it on FTMO Instant, that is not a breach. You keep trading until the ratio is met, and the count restarts after each reward.
Is the FTMO Instant drawdown trailing or static?
Trailing. The 10 percent maximum loss follows your highest balance from closed trades in real time, never moves down and does not reset when you withdraw a reward. FTMO's 2-Step Challenge uses a static limit instead.
What is the difference between trailing and static drawdown?
A static drawdown keeps the loss limit fixed at the starting capital, for example $9,000 on a $10,000 account with 10 percent. A trailing drawdown moves the limit up with new highs, at the end of the day or intraday, and never moves it back down, so less room is left after a pullback.
How does FTMO Instant differ from the 1-Step and 2-Step Challenge?
It has no evaluation, but FTMO calls its objectives stricter: an intraday trailing maximum loss and a 30 percent consistency rule. The 1-Step has a 10 percent profit target, an end-of-day trailing limit and a 50 percent consistency rule. The 2-Step has two phases, a static limit, no consistency rule and a refundable fee.
Can I hold positions overnight or over the weekend on FTMO Instant?
Not over the weekend or any other market break of more than 2 hours, which includes overnight on equities: positions must be closed before the break begins. Other overnight positions are not affected by this rule.
Can I trade news on FTMO Instant?
Only outside the restricted window: no orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after selected releases on the affected instruments, stop losses and take profits included. Positions opened earlier may stay open, and other instruments are not restricted.
Does FTMO Instant have a Swing account?
No. FTMO offers the Swing account type, which lifts the news and market-break rules at a leverage of up to 1:30, only on the 2-Step Challenge.
Does FTMO have instant withdrawal?
No. You can request the first reward from the 14th day after your first trade, with all positions closed, and you complete FTMO Identity with that first request. FTMO reviews it within 1 to 2 business days and typically sends the reward within 1 to 2 business days after the invoice is approved.
Does instant funding pay out?
Yes, if you meet the rules of the offer. FTMO pays rewards in real money on its simulated accounts, from the 14th day after your first trade. At tegasFX the first payout is possible after 10 trading days with the account in profit.
Is FTMO Instant real money or simulated?
Simulated. FTMO states that all trading is processed on simulated accounts and that clients do not trade with real capital; profits are paid as a reward in real money.
Is FTMO Instant worth it?
It can be, if you trade steadily, close before the weekend and stay clear of restricted news, and FTMO's free trial lets you test the rules first. If you hold over weekends, have uneven days or use copy trading, another design may fit better. Either way, trading leveraged products carries a high risk of loss.
Which prop firms and instant funding accounts have no consistency rule?
tegasFX Instant Funding has none in its published rules. At FTMO only the 2-Step Challenge, an evaluation, has none. Rules differ by firm, so check before you buy.
Which prop firms have instant funding?
Several prop firms and brokers offer it, on very different terms. FTMO added it in October 2026 with the Instant Account, and tegasFX offers it on a deposit model. Run any offer through the six questions above before you buy.


